Bright Escapes Privacy Policy

Bright Escapes privacy policy applies to all personal information collected by Bright Escapes.
Bright Escapes is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
Bright Escapes collects personal information through our website, in person when you check in and over the phone, and via social media. Some personal information may be required when completing a survey, or entering our competitions.
Bright Escapes will only collect personal information when necessary.

Further Privacy Information
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Booking and Contact details
We require your contact details in order to create a booking in your name. Contact details include your name, address, phone number and email address, proof of identification.

Security Bond
Credit Card details will be held on file via our guest registration portal. Bright Escapes will have access to these details for up to 14 calendar days after check out from your stay.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bright Escapes takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Bright Escapes reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Contacting Us
Bright Escapes welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 03 5755 2275

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Bright Escapes,
5/6 Anderson Street Bright, 3741

E-mail: info@brightescapes.com.au

TESTIMONIALS

'Thank you for looking after Woody's. We are very impressed with the appearance of our place, the bookings we have been getting and your great service. Also the photos on the website look fantastic'

John and Kym - Woody's

'Thank you so much for always making our house so clean and welcoming. We really appreciate the care you take'

Michelle and Nick - Always Bright

'To the wonderful Bright Escapes team, Thank you all for being so helpful & supportive this year - much appreciated'

David and Rebecca - 2 Minutes By Bike

'Dear Jenny and Team, Many thanks for taking great care of Monty's'

Pete and Mel - Monty's

We always booked our holidays through Bright Escapes and at all times had a wonderful experience with them, so when it was time to list our property there was only one choice for us. They are there for us every step of the way with property maintenance and cleaning, securing bookings and keeping your guests happy. They do a wonderful job in all aspects of Holiday Rental Property Management and always do it with a smile on their face. 

Justin and Leanne - Autumn Beauty Cottages